PRIVACY POLICY 

At KangaFineArt.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our Website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information we collect from you

In the course of your visits to our Website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

How we use your information

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Comments (blog posts)

Should you choose to add a comment on any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website's database, along with your computer's IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment.  This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors.  

Newsletter and email notifications

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit will be manually transfer the email address to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services.  WE consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor.  Your email address will remain within MailChimp's database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp's services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.  You can do this by unsubscribing using the unscribe links contained in the footer of any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via our Contact Form.

If you are under 16 years of age you mys obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.  While your email address remains witin MainChimp database, you will receive occassional newsletter-style emails  from us outlining upcoming events and giveaways.

Contact Forms

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors defined below.  Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us via our website servers.  

Site visitation tracking/analytics

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.  Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating systems, none of this information personally identifies you to us. 

Website cookies

This website only uses cookies that are essential to the functionality of the website.  The following applications use cookies on this website:

  • Google – analytics

  • Paypal – payment processor

  • Wix – shopping cart

  • Mailchimp – newsletter subscription

  • Contact form – contact us page

Third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf


Non-Personally Identifiable Information

 

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage and security of your information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies and pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Sharing your information with third parties


We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of daniellecastano.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

Our responsibilities as a 'controller' under the GDPR

Controllers are defined by the GDPR as natural or legal persons, a public authority, agency or other body to which personal information or personal data has been disclosed, whether via a third party or not, and who determines the purposes and means of processing personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and/or services.

As a controller, we have certain obligations under the GDPR when collecting, storing and using the personal information of EU citizens.  Whether you are an EU citizen or any user of this site, your personal data will:

  • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;

  • only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in the ‘collection and use of personal information’ clause above and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes we have identified;

  • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;

  • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);

  • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected;

  • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

Specifically, we have the following measures in place, in accordance with the GDPR:

  • Data protection policies: We have internal policies in place which set out where and how we collect personal information, how it is stored and where it goes after we get it, in order to protect your personal information.

  • Right to ask us to erase your personal information: You may request us to erase personal information we hold about you.

  • Right to ask us to restrict data processing: You may ask us to limit the processing of your personal information where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is wrong (to give us enough time to verify if the information needs to be changed), or where processing data is unlawful and you request us to restrict the processing of personal information rather than it being erased.

  • Notification of data breaches: We will comply with the GDPR in respect of any data breach.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

  • Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have and have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us that you have, your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

  • Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information as a registered user of this site, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.  If you ask us to restrict how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.

  • Access and data portability: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you at any time.

  • Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below.

  • Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint.
     

Contact Us:  If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact koola.kangelaris@gmail.com and we will respond within 48 hours.

.